The list of endorsed National Diagnostic Protocols is correct as of August 2022.

A Excel list  of endorsed and draft National Diagnostic Protocols is also available:

Endorsed National Diagnostic Protocols
NDP number Scientific name Common name IPPC protocol available National Priority Plant Pest High Priority Pest Life form Authors
1 Monilinia fructigena Apple brown rot Y Fungi Mackie, A and Braithwaite, M
2 Plum pox virus (Potyvirus)  Plum pox virus DP 02: Plum pox virus 24 Y Virus Rodoni,B., Sarec, R., Mann, R., Moran, J., Merriman, P and Ochoa-Corona, F
3 Scirtothrips perseae Avocado thrips Y Thysanoptera Mound, L
4 Echinothrips americanus Poinsettia thrips Thysanoptera Mound, L
5 Phytophthora ramorum Sudden oak death DP 23: Phytophthora ramorum 14 Y Oomycetes Cunnington, J and Smith, I
6 Xylella fastidiosa Pierce’s disease DP 25: Xylella fastidiosa 1 Y Bacteria Luck, J., Mann, R., Rowles-van Rijswijk, B., Moran, J and Merriman, P
7 Potato spindle tuber viroid (Pospiviroidae) PSTVd DP 07: Potato spindle tuber viroid Y Viroid Rowles-van Rijswijk, B., Rodoni B, Moran, J., Merriman, P and Hailstones, D
8 Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. sepedonicus Potato ring rot Bacteria Luck, J., Rowles-van Rijswijk, B.,Mann, R., Moran, J and Merriman, P
9 Xanthomonas citri subsp. citri Citrus canker DP 06: Xanthomonas citri subsp. citri 16 Y Bacteria Hailstones, D., Ghalayani, A, Flack, M and Donovan. N
10 Cherry leaf roll virus (Nepovirus) Blackline Virus Rodoni,B., Mackie, J and Constable,F
11 Cryphonectria parasitica Chestnut blight Y Fungi Cunnington, J., Mohammed, C and Glen, M
12 Candidatus Phytoplasma prunorum European stone fruit yellows Phytoplasma Constable, F
13 Phyllosticta ampelicida (syn. Guignardia bidwellii) Black rot Y Fungi Sosnowski, M and Tan, Y-P
14 Pyricularia oryzae (syn. Magnaporthe grisea) Rice blast Y Fungi Lanoiselet, V., Cother, R and Tan, Y-P
15 Potato mop top virus (Pomovirus) Potato mop top virus Virus Eyre J., Rowles-van Rijswijk B., Rodoni B and Lovelock, D
16 Synchytrium endobioticum Potato wart Fungi Rowles-van Rijswijk B., Cunnington, J and Luck, J
17 Candidatus Phytoplasma pruni X disease Phytoplasma Constable, F
18 Candidatus Liberibacter solanacearum  Zebra chip DP 21: ‘Candidatus Liberibacter solanacearum’ 13 Y Bacteria Constable, F
19 Tilletia indica Karnal bunt DP 04: Tilletia Indica Mitra  5 Y Fungi Wright, D., Murray, G and Tan, M-K
20 Bactericera cockerelli Tomato potato psyllid 13 Y Hemiptera Yen, A and Burckhardt, D
21 Neonectria ditissima European canker Y Fungi Edwards, J
22 Leptinotarsa decemlineata Colorado potato beetle Y Coleoptera Szito, A
23 Homalodisca vitripennis Glassy winged sharp shooter 1 Y Hemiptera Fletcher, M and Semeraro, L
24 Dendroctonus valens Red turpentine beetle Y Coleoptera King, J
25 Candidatus Liberibacter asiaticus  Huanglongbing DP 31: ‘Candidatus Liberibacter’ spp. on Citrus spp. 6 Y Bacteria Barkley, P., Holford, P., Davis, R., Hailstones, D., Donovan, N., Weinert, M., Jones and Beattie, A
26 Plenodomus tracheiphilus (syn. Phoma tracheiphila) Mal secco Fungi Donovan, N., Tan, M-K and Ghalayini, A
27 Liriomyza trifolii American serpentine leafminer DP 16: Genus Liriomyza 20 Y Diptera Malipatil, M., Blacket, M., Wainer, J and Ridland, P
28 Diuraphis noxia Russian wheat aphid Y Hemiptera Nicholas, A.H., Puterka, G and Gopurenko, D
29 Phakopsora euvitis Grapevine leaf rust 39 Fungi Daly, A and Ono, Y
30 Adoxophyes orana Summer fruit tortrix Lepidoptera Horak, M., Ning Su, You and Tran-Nguyen, L
31 Uromyces viciae-fabae (lentil strain) Lentil rust Fungi Negussie, T., Pretorius, Z.A., McTaggart, A.R and Shivas, R.G
32 Endocronartium harknessii Pine gall rust Y Fungi McTaggart, A.R and Shivas, R.G
33 Protopulvinaria pyriformis Pyriform scale Hemiptera Tree, D
34 Pulvinaria iceryi Pulvinaria scale Hemiptera Tree, D
35 Roesleria subterranea Grape root rot Fungi Edwards, J., Neuhauset, S and Kirchmair, M
36 Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. ciceris Fusarium wilt of chickpea Y Fungi Cunnington, J., Lendbeck, K. and Jones, R.H
37 Ophiostoma ulmi Dutch elm disease 41 Fungi Tan, Y-P
38 Puccinia striiformis f. sp. hordei Barley stripe rust 27 Y Fungi Spackman, M and Wellings, C
39 Phytoptus avellanae Hazelnut big bud mite Acari Davies, J
40 Diaporthe helianthi Sunflower stem canker Y Fungi Thompson, S.M., Tan, Y-P., McTaggart, A.R and Shivas, R.G
41 Mayetiola destructor Hessian fly 28 Y Diptera Severtson, D and Szito, A
42 Lymantria dispar Asian gypsy moth, gypsy moth complex 8 Y Lepidoptera Horak, M., Mitchell, A and Williams, M
43 Ceratovacuna lanigera  Sugarcane woolly aphid Y Hemiptera Bolton, A
44 Colletotrichum lentis Lentil anthracnose Y Fungi Lindbeck, K., Ford, R and Tan, Y-P
45 Trogoderma granarium  Khapra beetle DP 03: Trogoderma granarium Everts 2 Y Coleoptera Byrne, O., Hair, S., Szito, A., Blacket, M., Cuddy, W. S., Giblot-Ducray, D., Gillespie, P., Gopurenko, D., Marsh, I., Mirrington, R., Schlipalius, D., Schute, M.K and Singarayan, V
46 Grapevine flavescence doree phytoplasma  Flavescence Doree Y Phytoplasma Constable, F. E and Rodoni, B. C
47 Red clover vein mosaic virus Red clover vein mosaic virus N Virus Freeman, A., Tang, J., Maina, S and Lovelock, D
48 Wheat spindle streak mosaic virus  Wheat spindle streak mosaic virus N Virus Rowles-van Rijswijk B, Cunnington J, Rodoni B, Maina S, Lovelock, D; Reviewers Tang J, Maina S, Lovelock, D.
49 Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. cubense (TR4) Panama disease 22 Y Fungi Shuttleworth, L, Nguyen, T, Pattimore J., O’Niell W, and Henderson J